Wordiness is far from godliness
Effective academic writing

Speaking of God ...

... should you capitalize a pronoun referring to God? According to yesterday’s installment of Garner’s Usage Tip of the Day, you shouldn’t.

When referring to God, most professional writers and editors don’t capitalize the pronouns — e.g.: “God is a spirit. I have had tremendous messages from him, which are from the Bible; it’s not something I've dreamed up or had a vision of. It’s important to study the Bible on a daily basis so he can speak to me.” Billy Graham, as quoted in “Of Angels, Devils and Messages from God,” Time, 15 Nov. 1993, at 74.

Is Time bowing to secularism? No. As The Chicago Manual of Style points out, “in few areas is an author more tempted to overcapitalize or an editor more loath to urge a lowercase style than in religion.” ([§ 7.77], at 265 [14th ed. 1993]).

But in fact the Bible itself — both the King James Version and the Revised Standard Version — doesn’t capitalize he or him in reference to God. Thus, while members of the clergy might capitalize these pronouns in letters to the congregation, other writers should make them lowercase.

Garner is right about the King James Bible. See, e.g., Genesis 1:5. The New American Bible follows the same convention. On this question, I suppose whatever is good enough for the Bible is good enough for the rest of us.

Comments

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)